DSDI UGM
RCE - logo2
RCE - logo1
Picture2
Picture3
budidaya rumput laut-aimoli dan alaang-alor barat laut-alur-ntt1
Picture12

Tentative Agenda

Day 1

Time Wednesday, 23 November (Day 1) Venue
09.45 -10.15 Registration Dr. Danny Hunter
8:45-9:45

Opening

MC: (RCE Yogyakarta)

  • Opening Remarks:
  • – TBC (UNU-IAS)
    – Rector (UGM, RCE Yogyakarta)
  • Welcome Remarks: Governor DIY
  • Congratulatory Messages
  • – Ministry of Education
    – Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education

9:45–10:30

Session 1. Introductory Session

  • Highlight of the RCE Community Development
    Zinaida Fadeeva (UNU-IAS)

10:30-11:00

Break


11:00-12:00

Session 2: RCE Award Presentation (5 Breakout Sessions; TBC)


12:00-13:30

Lunch


13:30-15:00

Session 3: Strategic Discussion Part I

Panel Discussion regarding initiatives related to SDGs and ESD?
(Moderator: TBC)

  • UNESCO
  • UNEP
  • MOEJ
  • Etc

15:00-15:30

Break


15:30-17:00

Session 4. Reflections on Achievements, Challenges and Opportunities
(Parallel Session by Region)

  • Africa: Abel Barasa Atiti (UNU-IAS)
  • Americas: Philip Vaughter (UNU-IAS)
  • Asia-Pacific: Mario Tabucanon and Unnikrishnan Payyappallimana (UNU-IAS)
  • Europe: Zinaida Fadeeva (UNU-IAS)
Africa: Room A
Americas: Room B
Asia-Pacific: Room C
Europe: Room D
17:00-17:30

Session 5. Reporting and Discussion

(Moderator: TBC)

  • Reporting from Session 4
  • Reflection and Discussions


free


Day 2

Time Thursday, 24 November (Day 2) Venue
9:00 – 10:00

Session 6: Strategic Discussion Part II

Panel discussion on the transformation and change through education (TBC)


10.00 – 10.30

Break


10:30- 12:00

Session 7: Interactive Session on the Assessment tool (TBC)

(Moderator: TBC)


12:00- 13:00

Lunch


13:00- 14:00

Session 8-I. RCEs’ Engagement with Sustainability Processes

(Parallel Session by Theme)

  • Sustainable Consumption and Production and sustainable livelihood: Zinaida Fadeeva (UNU-IAS)
  • Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services: Unnikrishnan Payyappallimana (UNU-IAS)
  • Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Philip Vaughter (UNU-IAS)
  • Higher Education-driven Initiatives: Mario Tabucanon and Abel Barasa Atiti (UNU-IAS)
  • Policymaker Round-table Discussion
SCP: Room A
Bio: Room B
Climate Change: Room C
HE: Room D
PR: Room E
14:00-15:30

Session 8-II. RCEs’ Engagement with Sustainability Processes, cont.

(Parallel Session by Theme)

  • Health and Traditional Knowledge
  • Teacher Education and Better Schools
  • Youth
  • Capacity Development
  • Networked Governance
  • Engagement with Policies
HTK: Room A
TE: Room B
Y: Room C
CD: Room D
NG: Room E
EP: Room F
15:30-16:00

Break


16:00-17:00

Session 9. Reporting and Discussion

(Moderator: TBC)

  • Reporting from Session 8
  • Reflection and Discussions


free


Day 3

Time Friday, 25 November (Day 3) Venue
8.30 – 13.00 Fieldtrip
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14.00 -15.30 Session 10. RCE Movement toward GAP and SDGs?
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30

Closing
MC: TBC (UNU-IAS)

  • RCE Award Giving Ceremony
  • Closing Remarks
    – TBC (RCE Yogyakarta)
    – TBC (UNU-IAS)

18:30-21:00

Farewell Dinner

Places (TBC)